Human Rights Program Director
Tamar Oniani has been leading GYLA’s International Litigation Team since March, 2021.
Tamar Oniani has been working at Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association since 2018. In 2018-21, she has been employed as the Strategic Litigation Lawyer.
In the first half of 2018, Tamar has been employed at the Analytical Department of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia; In 2017-2018, she was the Vice-President for Academic Activities at the European Law Students' Association (ELSA); Since 2017 until now - she is the scientific fellow at Prince David Institute for Law; In 2017, she was the assistant of a criminal defense lawyer at Georgian Young Lawyers' Association.
Tamar Oniani acquired Master’s Diploma in International Law (Magna Cum Laude) at Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) (2020); and Bachelor’s Diploma in Law (Magna Cum Laude) at Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (2018).
Tamar actively participates in the training seminars or programs related to international law and constitutional law. At various times she studied at the European University Viadrina (Frankfurt-Oder, Germany) and Ludwig Maximilian University (Munich, Germany).